CCP 2031.270(b). someone acting on the demanding party's behalf, to enter on any land or other property that is in the possession, paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030, unless an objection has been made to that date. Service may be made by fax on written agreement of the parties. 0 shall apply: (1) If a demand for production does not specify a form or forms for producing a type Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . 2023.010(c), which protects parties from impermissibly burdensome or expensive discovery procedures, trumps the new identification requirement? For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law. one form. OG'&(v|D.A1-r(bC@(X#:cea[tv3Vd!0z}?LD?@>z+zR@Tzb.x2vW/7m/BLJbtph*` { If the date for inspection has been extended pursuant to Section 2031.270, the documents shall be produced on the date agreed to pursuant to that section. Within 30 days after service of a demand, the party to whom the demand is directed shall serve the original of the response on the party making the demand, and a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared in the action, unless on motion the court has shortened or extended the